LEGAL NOTICE

 Date lasta updated: 15/05/2019

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. DETAILS OF DATA CONTROLLER

 

  • Identity of data controller: EBIR ILUMINACIÓN S.L. (known henceforth as, EBIR)
  • Tax code: B96356886
  • Physical address: C/ El Perello – Pg Industrial Masía del Juez, 9, 46900, Torrente, Valencia
  • Telephone no.: 961 580 605

 

 

  1. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

At www.ebir.com the personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • General contact: to answer any enquiries made about the products that we offer, for the purposes of catering for your enquiries and sending you information connected with your request.
  • Working with us: to carry out current and future internal staff selection processes.

 

  1. CRITERIA FOR STORING DATA

At www.ebir.com personal data is processed and will be kept for as long as there is any mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of the processing and, when this is no longer needed for this purpose, it will be erased with appropriate security measures to guarantee pseudonymisation of the data or its total destruction. The personal data will furthermore be kept for the following periods:

  • General contact: the period for storing the data will be extended until the user expressly declares his or her wish for this to be erased.
  • Working with us: The data will be stored until the candidate declares his or her wish to exercise cancellation rights. The longest period for keeping CV information by this company shall be one year.

 

  1. LAWFUL INTEREST FOR PROCESSING THE DATA

Any users accessing our web page or sending data through the electronic contact media given accept this Legal Notice. Likewise, any persons filling in forms by marking the proper boxes and entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form expressly and freely and unambiguously agree to the privacy terms, and that the data voluntarily included in the remaining fields is necessary to cater for their request by us. The user guarantees that any personal data supplied to EBIR is truthful and is liable for informing us of any modification to this.

The legal basis for the processing described is the consent of the user, who through his or her voluntary actions gives us their authorisation for the different purposes specified. Consent may furthermore be revoked at any time by the interested party if this is requested.

EBIR also informs and expressly guarantees its users that their personal data will not under any circumstances be assigned to third parties, and that whenever any kind of personal data assignment is made, the user’s express, informed and unambiguous consent will be requested. All the data requested over the website is compulsory, as this is necessary for providing the user an optimum service. In the event of all the data not being supplied it cannot be guaranteed that the information and services provided completely meets their needs.

 

  1. COMMUNICATION OF DATA

The data will not be communicated to others unless this is legally compulsory. We also share personal information with certain companies providing services for our company (website support and development). We only share the personal information required for them to be able to render those services. We require any company with which we may share personal information to safeguard that data in such a way as to comply with all the provisions of this policy and to limit the use of this personal information to providing services, as well as signing the relevant contracts for access to data according to the data protection regulations required in these cases. We also inform that no international transfers will be made outside the European Economic Area.

 

  1. USER’S RIGHTS

The interested party may exercise his or her rights as regards data protection (access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and not to be subject to automated individual decisions) by electronic mail at rgpd@ebir.com.

Documents may be requested accrediting the applicant’s identity (a copy of the front of the I.D. card or equivalent). The maximum response time shall be 30 days from receiving this, and may be extended for a 2-month period on condition that this is necessary.

In any event the protection of the Spanish Data Protection Agency may be requested from its web page.

 

 

 

CONDITIONS FOR USE

IDENTIFICATION DATA (Act 34/2002, of 11 July, on services for the information society and electronic commerce)

  • Company name: EBIR ILUMINACIÓN S.L. (known henceforth as, EBIR)
  • Tax code: B96356886
  • Registered office: C/ El Perello – Pg Industrial Masía del Juez, 9, 46900, Torrente, Valencia
  • Telephone no.: 961 580 605
  • Registration data: Registered in Valencia Companies Registry, volume 5064 general 2372, General Section of the Companies Book, Sheet 19, Page V38468,

 

USE OF THE WEBSITE

EBIR, the data controller of the website, known henceforth as the DATA CONTROLLER, provides the users with this document, by means of which it seeks to comply with the obligations set forth in Act 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), State Gazette No. 166, as well as informing all the users of the website about what the conditions for use are.

Anyone accessing this website assumes the role of user, undertaking to strictly observe and comply with the provisions laid down herein, as well as any other legislation which may prove applicable.

EBIR reserves the right to remove any kind of information which may appear on the website infringing respect for persons’ dignity, which is discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, infringes upon young people or children, order or public security or which in its opinion does not prove suitable for publication through not being connected with its purpose. This may all be done with no obligation to give prior notice or inform the users of those obligations, it being deemed sufficient for this to be published on website www.ebir.com.

In any event, EBIR as administrator of its website will act diligently as soon as it learns of any acts committed which infringe this Legal Notice or its Privacy Policy.

 

LINKS POLICY

You may be redirect to content of other websites from this website. Since EBIR cannot always control the content brought in by third parties to their respective websites, it does not assume any kind of liability in respect of that content. In any event, it shall proceed to immediately withdraw any content which could contravene national or international legislation, morality or public order, proceeding to immediately withdraw the redirection to that website, informing the competent authorities of the content in question.

EBIR accepts no liability for any information and content stored, for announcement purposes without constituting any limitation thereby, in forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other media allowing third parties to publish content independently on the EBIR web page. In compliance with what is laid down in Articles 11 and 16  of the LSSICE, it is at the disposal of all the users, authorities and security forces, actively cooperating in the removal or where applicable blockage of any content which may affect or contravene national or international legislation, third parties’ rights or morality and public order. In the event of a user considering that there is any content on the website which could be classified as such, you are requested to immediately inform the administrator of the website.

 

IP ADDRESSES

The servers for this website will be able to automatically detect the IP address and the domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when this connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a properly registered activity file of the server which enables later processing of the data in order to obtain only statistical measurements allowing learning the number of pages printed, the number of visits made to web servers, the order of visits, the point of access, etc..

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The website, including for announcement purposes without constituting any limitation thereby, the edition, compilation and other aspects required for its operation, the designs, logos, text and/or graphics, belong to EBIR or, should the case arise, the latter has a licence or express authorisation from the authors. All the content of the website is duly safeguarded by the intellectual and industrial property regulations, as well as being registered in the proper public registries.

Regardless of the purpose for which these were meant, any total or partial reproduction, use, operation, distribution and marketing requires prior written consent by EBIR in any event. Any previously unauthorised use shall be considered a serious infringement of the author’s intellectual or industrial property rights.

The designs, logos, text and or graphics not by EBIR and which may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, they themselves being liable for any possible disagreement which may arise in that respect. EBIR expressly authorises third parties to redirect to specific content of the website and in any event to redirect to the main website of www.ebir.com.

EBIR acknowledges their owners the proper intellectual and industrial property rights, their mere mention or appearance on the web site not implying the existence of any rights or responsibility over these, nor any support. sponsorship or recommendation by this.

To make any kind of observation in respect of any possible infringements of intellectual or industrial proper rights, or any of the content of the website, you may do this at electronic mail address rgpd@ebir.com.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

EBIR shall answer for any damages that the user may undergo as a result of using the website when this damage is directly attributable to any improper action of this company, after it has been proven that it did not comply with the legally and statutorily established requirements and demands. It is the user’s responsibility to adopt all the proper technical measures to reasonably control the risks of open browsing on the Internet and to avoid any damages to its equipment, loss of data and theft of confidential information.

This website has been checked and proven to work properly. In theory its proper operation can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. EBIR is not nevertheless liable for any damages which may result from any interferences, omissions, interruptions, I.T. viruses, breakdowns and/or disconnections in the operative function of this website or in the user’s devices and I.T. equipment, for causes beyond EBIR’s control, which prevent or delay the provision of the services or browsing on the website. Neither is it liable for any delays or blockages in use caused by shortcomings or overloads on the Internet or other system, nor for the impossibility of giving the service or allowing access arising through causes not attributable to EBIR due to the user, to third parties or cases of force majeure. EBIR shall not be liable if it does not effectively learn of the activity or information to which this refers or which is recommended over its links being unlawful or damaging for goods and rights of a third party liable for compensation, or if it is aware of this and acts diligently to remove or invalidate the relevant link or information.

 

 

WEB SECURITY

The website uses information security techniques commonly accepted by the industry, such as firewalls, procedures for access control, secure communications or cryptographic mechanisms, amongst others, all for the purposes of preventing and reducing the security incidents involving the data (confidentiality, integrity and availability). To achieve these ends the user agrees to the provider obtaining data for purposes of the proper authentication of access controls and rendering the services which have to be given for use of the website.

Online security is also established through the parameters for configuration of the different web browsers, for which reason you are strongly urged to consult these.

 

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

Spanish legislation shall be applicable for settling any disagreements or issues connected with this website or the activities performed on this, and the parties expressly submit to this, the Courts and Tribunals closest to VALENCIA being competent for settling any conflict resulting from or connected with its use.

 

MODIFICATION OF THE LEGAL NOTICE

This Legal Notice may possibly be reviewed in order to update the changes in current legislation, update our procedures for collecting and using information, the appearance of new services or the exclusion of others. The changes will be in force as from when they are published on the website, for which reason it is important for you to regularly check this Legal Notice in order to stay up to date with any changes brought in.

 

COOKIES

Consult the “Cookie Policy”.